INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION IN ACCORDANCE WITH ART.13 OF THE EUROPEAN REGULATION N. 679/2016

  1. HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT:
    Farmagan Spa, Company located in Zona Ind. Galazzano 47891, Republic of San Marino, Via Fosso Del Canneto, 34 – Cod.Oper.econ. SM 00343, informs you pursuant to article 13 EU Law N. 196/2003 and art. 13 EU Regulation n. 2016/679 (hereafter “GDPR”) that personal information will be collected in the manner and for the reasons specified below.
  2. PURPOSE OF TREATMENT:
    Personal information will be collected only upon user’s specific and distinct consent (articles 23 and 130 of the Privacy Code and article 7 of the GDPR), for the following purposes:
    – Management of the relationship with the interested party (Customer and/or potential customer) with reference to the purchase of Farmagan products and related processing operations (shipment, delivery, invoicing, etc.)
    – Direct and indirect marketing activities, by sending to the interested parties, promotional communications through different methods indicated below.
    PLEASE NOTE: Any denial to communicate such personal data does not involve any consequences, except for the impossibility of being able to use the services (or part of them) offered by Farmagan S.p.A.
  3. TIME OF DATA STORAGE:
    The information will be stored for the time needed for the execution / management of the relationship with the Customer, including warranty requirements and / or any “recall / update” of the product, in accordance with the provisions in force, as well as limited direct and indirect marketing purposes for a period consistent with the purposes and commercial dynamics connected to the nature of the product.
  4. NATURE OF THE PROVISION
    The provision of personal information is totally free, but the refusal to provide certain data may not make possible to perform the services relating to the relationship with the customer.
    The consent for the marketing purposes in any case can be denied without this implying any burden or damage to the person concerned in relation to his position towards the Owner.
  5. TYPES OF PROCESSED INFORMATION
    Personal information, billing data as well as data regarding the commercial choices are made only for marketing purposes.
  6. TREATMENT MODE
    Data processing can be carried out either manually or by computers. It will also be possible that processing is carried out using automated tools, in relation to this specific treatment modality, the interested party may request not to be subjected to decisions deriving from the same with the same procedures indicated for the assertion of his rights (point 8).
  7. DATA SHARING SCOPE
    The data may circulate within the Data Controller company within the limits of what is necessary for the purposes indicated above and in any case in compliance with the security measures necessary to prevent data loss or data breach.
    The data or some of them may be communicated to other related companies and service providers who collect data on behalf of the Data Controller. The data will not be disclosed in any other way.
  8. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY
    At any time the interested party can exercise the rights described in articles 15 and following of the European Regulation no. 679/2016 and precisely: the right to know if your personal information are being processed and therefore to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request its integration, deletion, limitation, updating , rectification, transformation into anonymous form or blocking, as well as the right to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing and to propose a complaint to the Supervisory Authority for the protection of personal information.
    The consent given to the treatment can be revoked at any time, determining the interruption of the treatment.
    These rights may be exercised against the Owner as identified above by sending an email to: privacy@farmagan.com

Last update: May 24th, 2018